Log in

Password not working as expected? Reset your password.

JAT Organization

Organization Chart

Board of Directors (As of March 25, 2016)

The Board of Directors guides and oversees the association's activities. Board members, auditors, committee members, and other contributors to JAT activities are listed below.

Directors

  • Marian Kinoshita - President, Liaison for Contest and Moderators
  • Ben Tompkins - Vice President, Regional (KAT and TRAC)/SIG liaison
  • Megumi Kimoto -  Treasurer, Assistant legal liaison, TAC liaison
  • Akiko Endo - Legal Affairs, AskJAT, Asst. Secretary
  • Hideaki Maruoka - Webmaster, Assist. SIG/Regional Group Liaison, eJuku
  • Stacey Jehlik - IJET, Assist. Webmaster, Assist. Treasurer (overseas)
  • Phil Robertson - Public Relations
  • Syra Morii - Secretary
  • Tobias Rushbrook - Membership

Auditors

  • Nora Stevens Heath
  • Minako Hasemi

Content Submissions (コンテンツ委員会)

James Singleton (ジェームズ・シングルトン) - Chair
Etsuko Matsuura (松浦悦子)- Vice-chair
Jeremy Angel (ジェルミ・エンジェル)
Charles Aschmann (チャールズ・アッシュマン)
Sarah Bull (セーラ・ブル)
Go Ishigame (石亀豪)
Richard Medhurst ( リチャード・メドハースト)
Cat Nakamichi (中道 キャサリン)
Rob Nielsen (ロブ・ニールセン)
Akiko Sato (佐藤晶子)
Emily Shibata-Sato (佐藤綾子)
Akira Takahashi (高橋聡)
Matoko Tsutamura (蔦村的子)
Mami Ubukata (生方眞美)
Andrew Welford (アンドルー・ウェルフォド)
Chiaki Yano (矢能千秋)

SNS Management Team (SNS管理チーム)

Ayako Ishizaki (石崎彩子) - Sub leader
Emi Sogo (十川恵美)
Yukiko Tachiwana (立和名由紀子)
 

Editing Committee

Fred Uleman (フレッド・ウレマン) - Chair
Mika Jarmusz (清水美香)
Dianne Kirk (ダイアン・カーク)
Monica Pinda (モニカ・ピンダ)

e-Juku (e-塾)

Shuichi Yamakawa (山川修一) - Coordinator
Jeremy Angel (ジェルミ・エンジェル)
Richard Sadowsky (リチャード・サドゥスキー)
 

IJET-27 Organizing Committee (IJET-27 英日・日英翻訳国際会議実行委員会)

Lisa Hew (Chair) (リサ・ヒュー)
Yuzumi Sato (Vice Chair) (佐藤由瑞美)
Stuart Ayre (スチュアート・エアー)
Zachary Braverman (ザカリ・ブレーバマン)
Doug Durgee (ダグラス・ダーギー)
Yukiko Fujimura (藤村由紀子)
Danny MacLeith (デニー・マックリース)
Shiho Okada (岡田詩穂)
Denis Rosiere (デニー・ロジエール)
Masatoshi Shoji (庄子昌利)
Andrew Welford (アンドルー・ウェルフォド)

JAT Anthology Committee (JATアンソロジー委員会)

Fred Uleman (ウレマン フレッド) - Chair
Akiko Endo (遠藤安岐子)
Noriko Hisamatsu (久松紀子)
Go Ishigame (石亀豪)
Ayako Ishizaki (石﨑彩子)
Sayaka Kikuchi (菊地清香)
Dianne Kirk (ダイアン・カーク)
Paul Koehler (ポール・ケラー)
Etsuko Matsuura (松浦悦子)
Chie Nakao (中尾千恵)
Mayumi Toyota (豊田麻友美)
Mami Ubukata (生方眞美)
Chiaki Yano (矢能千秋)

JAT-INT (通訳分科会)

Akiko Sato (佐藤晶子) - Chair
Mick Corliss (ミック・コレス)
Rie Hiramatsu (平松里英)
Ko Iwata (岩田香)
Tsuyoshi Kimoto (木本幹士)
Izumi Suzuki (鈴木いづみ)

JATLAW (法律翻訳分科会)

Carol Lawson (キャロル・ローソン) - Interim Chair
Kyal Hill (カイル・ヒル) - Interim Vice-chair
Sarah Bull (セーラ・ブル)
Akiko Endo (遠藤安岐子)
Sawako Harada (原田佐和子)
Susan Minehan (スーザン・マイネハン)
Shiori Yamamoto (山本志織)

JATPATENT (特許翻訳分科会)

Cliff Bender (クリフ・ベンダー) - Chair
Charles Aschmann (チャールズ・アッシュマン)
Nadine Edwards (ナディーン・エドワーズ)
Shinya Futagami (二神信也)
Mayu Kawaguchi (川口真由)
George Tokikuni (時國滋夫)
Andrew Welford (アンドルー・ウェルフォド)

JATPHARMA (製薬翻訳分科会)

Tony Atkinson (トニー・アトキンソン) - Chair
Emiko Hara (原恵美子)
Sako Ikegami (池上小湖)
Hideaki Maruoka (丸岡英明)
Lee Seaman (リー・シーマン)
Daisuke Yanase (柳瀬大輔)

JATTIP (自主出版分科会)

Fred Uleman (フレッド・ウレマン) - Chair
Brian Hyman (ブライアン・ハイマン )
Eli Kirzner
Richard Medhurst ( リチャード・メドハースト)
David Stormer (デイビット・ストーマー)
Ginny Takemori (竹森 ジニー)
Matoko Tsutamura (蔦村的子)
Kirsty Wilkinson (カースティ・ウィルキンソン)

JATTOOLS (翻訳ツール分科会)

Paul Koehler (ポール・ケラー) - Chair
Charles Aschmann (チャールズ・アッシュマン)
Terry Gallagher (テリー‧ギャラガー)
Robert Kawaratani (瓦谷ロバート孝一)
Ben Tompkins (ベン・トンプキンス)
Fides Umemura (梅村フィデス)

Kansai Activities Team (KAT) (関西地区活動委員会)

Cat Nakamichi (中道 キャサリン) - Chair
George Bourdaniotis (ジョージ・ブルダニオティス)
Andrew Brasher (アンドリュー・ブラッシャー)
Kiyoshi Chimasu (千桝靖)
Richard Sadowsky (リチャード・サドゥスキー)

Tokyo Activities Committee (TAC) (東京活動委員会)

Yumiko Metsugi (目次 由美子) - Chair
Martha Elk (マーサ・エルク)
Eddah Gichuru (エダ・ギシュル)
Fumihiro Kawaguchi (川口文大)
Richard Medhurst ( リチャード・メドハースト)
Mika Miyamoto (宮本美香)
Rika Shiraishi (白石里香)
Ikutomo Takahashi (高橋郁文)
Colin B. Wilson (コリン・ウィルソン)

TAC Translation Team (TAC翻訳ボランティア)

Katy Bridges (ケイティ・ブリッジス)
Yuko Fukami (深見優子)
Minori Hanashima (花嶋みのり)
Dan Lucas (ダン・ルーカス)
Junko Otake (大竹純子)
Aishwarya Phatak (アイシュワリヤ・パタク)
Tomoko Shirota (城田朋子)

Tohoku Regional Activities Committee (TRAC) (東北地区活動委員会)

Doug Durgee (ダグラス・ダーギー) - Chair
Shiho Okada (岡田詩穂)
Ray Roman (レイ・ロマン)
Yuzumi Sato (佐藤由瑞美)

Translation Contest (新人翻訳者コンテスト)

Mayumi Adachi (安達眞弓) - Co-Chair
Jim Davis (ジム・デイビス) - Co-Chair
Yukari Ishihara (石原ゆかり)
Akashi Mitsumoto (満元証)
Naoko Uchida (内田順子)
Emily Shibata-Sato (佐藤綾子)

Screeners:

- J>E: George Bourdaniotis, Nora Stevens Heath, and Ko Iwata
- E>J: Kiyoshi Chimasu, Miyako Dubois, Naoko Uchida

Judges:

- J>E: James Davis, Ken Wagner, and Ruth McCreery
- E>J: Mayumi Adachi, Kiyoshi Fujimura, and Yukari Ishihara