Board of Directors (As of July 2017)

The Board of Directors guides and oversees the association's activities. Board members, auditors, committee members, and other contributors to JAT activities are listed below.

Directors

  • Hideaki Maruoka - President, Asst. Webmaster
  • James Singleton - Vice President, SIG and Regional (KAT, TRAC, MAC) Liaison
  • Chris Blakeslee - Treasurer, Asst. Membership
  • Shigeki Fukuoka - Education, Outreach, ISO Liaison
  • Chiharu Hirabayashi - Legal Affairs, Secretary
  • Stacey Jehlik - IJET, Online Tools Specialist
  • Phil Robertson - Public Relations, FIT Liaison
  • Tobias Rushbrook - Membership, JTF Liaison, Asst. IJET
  • Tony Atkinson, Content, Anthology
  • Cliff Bender - Asst. Treasurer (overseas accounts)
  • Charles Aschmann - Webmaster

Auditors

  • Naoko Selland
  • Gwen Clayton

 

Articles of Incorporation, Japan Association of Translators

The Japanese version is the original version and the English translation is for information purposes only.

Bylaws of Japan Association of Translators

 

Members of JAT Committees and Other JAT Contributors

Content Submissions - コンテンツ委員会
James Singleton (ジェームズ・シングルトン) (Chair)
Etsuko Matsuura (松浦悦子)(Vice-chair) 
Jeremy Angel (ジェルミ・エンジェル)
Charles Aschmann (チャールズ・アッシュマン)
Sarah Bull (セーラ・ブル)
Go Ishigame (石亀豪)
Richard Medhurst ( リチャード・メドハースト)
Cat Nakamichi (中道 キャサリン)
Rob Nielsen (ロブ・ニールセン)
Akiko Sato (佐藤晶子)
Emily Shibata-Sato (佐藤綾子)
Akira Takahashi (高橋聡)
Matoko Tsutamura (蔦村的子)
Mami Ubukata (生方眞美)
Andrew Welford (アンドルー・ウェルフォド)
Chiaki Yano (矢能千秋)

SNS Management Team - SNS管理チーム 
Ayako Ishizaki (石崎彩子) (Sub leader)
Emi Sogo (十川恵美)
Yukiko Tachiwana (立和名由紀子)

e-Juku - e-塾
Shuichi Yamakawa (山川修一)*
Jeremy Angel (ジェルミ・エンジェル)
Richard Sadowsky (リチャード・サドゥスキー)

IJET-27 Organizing Committee - IJET-27 英日・日英翻訳国際会議実行委員会
Lisa Hew (リサ・ヒュー) (Chair)
Yuzumi Sato (Vice Chair) (佐藤由瑞美)
Stuart Ayre (スチュアート・エアー)
Zachary Braverman (ザカリ・ブレーバマン)
Doug Durgee (ダグラス・ダーギー)
Yukiko Fujimura (藤村由紀子)
Danny MacLeith (デニー・マックリース)
Shiho Okada (岡田詩穂)
Denis Rosiere (デニー・ロジエール)
Andrew Welford (アンドルー・ウェルフォド)

IJET-28 Organizing Committee - IJET-28 英日・日英翻訳国際会議実行委員会
Nadine Edwards (ナディーン・エドワーズ) (Co-chair)
Allyson Larimer (アリソン・ラリマー) (Co-chair)
Charles Aschmann (チャールズ・アッシュマン)
Cliff Bender (クリフ・ベンダー)
Elizabeth Bender (エリザベス・ベンダー)
Shizuka Matsunaga (松永静香)
Jordan Taylor (ジョーダン・テイラー)
Judy Wakabayashi (若林 ジュディー)
Etsuyo Yuasa (湯浅悦代)
Stacey Jehlik (liaison) (ステーシー・ジェリック)

JAT Anthology Committee - JATアンソロジー委員会
Fred Uleman (ウレマン フレッド) (Chair)
Akiko Endo (遠藤安岐子)
Noriko Hisamatsu (久松紀子)
Go Ishigame (石亀豪)
Ayako Ishizaki (石﨑彩子)
Sayaka Kikuchi (菊地清香)
Dianne Kirk (ダイアン・カーク)
Paul Koehler (ポール・ケラー)
Etsuko Matsuura (松浦悦子)
Chie Nakao (中尾千恵)
Mayumi Toyota (豊田麻友美)
Mami Ubukata (生方眞美)
Chiaki Yano (矢能千秋)

JATENT - エンターテイメント翻訳分科会
NOW SEEKING NEW CHAIR AND OTHER COMMITTEE MEMBERS

JAT-INT - 通訳分科会
Akiko Sato (佐藤晶子) (Chair)
Mick Corliss (ミック・コレス)
Akiko Endo (遠藤安岐子)
Rie Hiramatsu (平松里英)
Ko Iwata (岩田香)
Tsuyoshi Kimoto (木本幹士)
Hiroko Kimura (木村博子)
Izumi Suzuki (鈴木いづみ)

JATLAW - 法律翻訳分科会
Carol Lawson (キャロル・ローソン) (Interim Chair)
Sarah Bull (セーラ・ブル)
Cathy Eberst (キャシー・エベースト)
Akiko Endo (遠藤安岐子)
Sawako Harada (原田佐和子)
Shiori Yamamoto (山本志織)

JATPATENT - 特許翻訳分科会
Cliff Bender (クリフ・ベンダー) (Chair)
Charles Aschmann (チャールズ・アッシュマン)
Nadine Edwards (ナディーン・エドワーズ)
Shinya Futagami (二神信也)
Mayu Kawaguchi (川口真由)
George Tokikuni (時國滋夫)
Andrew Welford (アンドルー・ウェルフォド)

JATPHARMA - 製薬翻訳分科会
Tony Atkinson (トニー・アトキンソン) (Chair)
Emiko Hara (原恵美子)
Sako Ikegami (池上小湖)
Hideaki Maruoka (丸岡英明)
Lee Seaman (リー・シーマン)
Ben Tompkins (ベン・トンプキンス)
Daisuke Yanase (柳瀬大輔)

JATTIP - 自主出版分科会
Fred Uleman (ウレマン フレッド) (default chair)
Brian Hyman (ブライアン・ハイマン )
Eli Kirzner
Richard Medhurst ( リチャード・メドハースト)
David Stormer (デイビット・ストーマー)
Ginny Takemori (竹森 ジニー)
Matoko Tsutamura (蔦村的子)
Kirsty Wilkinson (カースティ・ウィルキンソン)

JATTOOLS - 翻訳ツール分科会
Paul Koehler (ポール・ケラー) (Chair)
Charles Aschmann (チャールズ・アッシュマン)
Terry Gallagher (テリー‧ギャラガー)
Robert Kawaratani (瓦谷ロバート孝一)
Ben Tompkins (ベン・トンプキンス)
Fides Umemura (梅村フィデス)

Kansai Activities Team (KAT) - 関西地区活動委員会
Cat Nakamichi (中道 キャサリン) (Chair)
Jacob Dunlap (ジェイコブ・ダンラップ)
Richard Sadowsky (リチャード・サドゥスキー)
Mika Tanimura (谷村美佳)

Midwest Activities Committee (MAC) - 米国中西部活動委員会
Allyson Larimer (アリソン・ラリマー) (Chair)
Cliff Bender (クリフ・ベンダー)
Shizuka Matsunaga (松永静香)
Mika Murakami (村上美加)
Izumi Suzuki (鈴木いづみ)
Michele Toney (ミシェール・トニー)
Judy Wakabayashi (若林 ジュディー)

Tokyo Activities Committee (TAC) - 東京活動委員会
Yumiko Metsugi (目次 由美子) (Chair)
Martha Elk (マーサ・エルク)
Chisako Inoshita (井下千佐子)
Fumihiro Kawaguchi (川口文大)
Asako Shiokawa (塩川亜咲子)
  - TAC Translation Team (TAC翻訳ボランティア)
    Katy Bridges (ケイティ・ブリッジス)
    Yuko Fukami (深見優子)
    Minori Hanashima (花嶋みのり)
    Dan Lucas (ダン・ルーカス)
    Fri McWilliams (フリィ・マクウィリアムス)
    Junko Otake (大竹純子)
    Aishwarya Phatak (アイシュワリヤ・パタク)
    Tomoko Shirota (城田朋子)
    Kamil Spychalski (カミール・スパイチャルスキ)

Tohoku Regional Activities Committee (TRAC) - 東北地区活動委員会
Doug Durgee (ダグラス・ダーギー) (Chair)
Asami Chiba (千葉あさ美)
Ray Roman (レイ・ロマン)
Yuzumi Sato (佐藤由瑞美)

Translation Contest - 新人翻訳者コンテスト
Mayumi Adachi (安達眞弓) (Co-Chair)
Jim Davis (ジム・デイビス) (Co-Chair)
Yukari Ishihara (石原ゆかり)
Akashi Mitsumoto (満元証)
Naoko Uchida (内田順子)
Emily Shibata-Sato (佐藤綾子)
Screeners:
- J>E: George Bourdaniotis, Nora Stevens Heath, and Ko Iwata
- E>J: Kiyoshi Chimasu, Miyako Dubois, Naoko Uchida
Judges:
- J>E: James Davis, Ken Wagner, and Ruth McCreery
- E>J: Mayumi Adachi, Kiyoshi Fujimura, and Yukari Ishihara