Board of Directors (As of October 2016)

The Board of Directors guides and oversees the association's activities. Board members, auditors, committee members, and other contributors to JAT activities are listed below.

Directors

  • Ben Tompkins - President, SIG and Regional (KAT, TRAC, MAC) Liaison, Contest Liaison
  • Hideaki Maruoka - Vice President, Webmaster
  • Akiko Endo - Treasurer, TAC Liaison, Asst. Secretary
  • Shigeki Fukuoka - e-Juku, New Projects
  • Chiharu Hirabayashi - Legal Affairs, Acting Secretary
  • Stacey Jehlik - IJET, Asst. Webmaster, Asst. Treasurer (overseas), Online Tools Specialist
  • Phil Robertson - Public Relations, FIT Liaison
  • Tobias Rushbrook - Membership, JTF Liaison
  • James Singleton - Assistant SIG and Regional Liaison

Auditors

  • Nora Stevens Heath
  • Gwen Clayton

 

Articles of Incorporation, Japan Association of Translators

The Japanese version is the original version and the English translation is for information purposes only.

Bylaws of Japan Association of Translators

 

Content Submissions - コンテンツ委員会
James Singleton (ジェームズ・シングルトン) (Chair)
Etsuko Matsuura (松浦悦子)(Vice-chair) 
Jeremy Angel (ジェルミ・エンジェル)
Charles Aschmann (チャールズ・アッシュマン)
Sarah Bull (セーラ・ブル)
Go Ishigame (石亀豪)
Richard Medhurst ( リチャード・メドハースト)
Cat Nakamichi (中道 キャサリン)
Rob Nielsen (ロブ・ニールセン)
Akiko Sato (佐藤晶子)
Emily Shibata-Sato (佐藤綾子)
Akira Takahashi (高橋聡)
Matoko Tsutamura (蔦村的子)
Mami Ubukata (生方眞美)
Andrew Welford (アンドルー・ウェルフォド)
Chiaki Yano (矢能千秋)

SNS Management Team - SNS管理チーム 
Ayako Ishizaki (石崎彩子) (Sub leader)
Emi Sogo (十川恵美)
Yukiko Tachiwana (立和名由紀子)

e-Juku - e-塾
Shuichi Yamakawa (山川修一)
Jeremy Angel (ジェルミ・エンジェル)
Richard Sadowsky (リチャード・サドゥスキー)

JAT Anthology Committee - JATアンソロジー委員会
Fred Uleman* (ウレマン フレッド)
Akiko Endo (遠藤安岐子)
Noriko Hisamatsu (久松紀子)
Go Ishigame (石亀豪)
Ayako Ishizaki (石﨑彩子)
Sayaka Kikuchi (菊地清香)
Dianne Kirk (ダイアン・カーク)
Paul Koehler (ポール・ケラー)
Etsuko Matsuura (松浦悦子)
Chie Nakao (中尾千恵)
Mayumi Toyota (豊田麻友美)
Mami Ubukata (生方眞美)
Chiaki Yano (矢能千秋)

JAT-INT - 通訳分科会
Akiko Sato (佐藤晶子) (Chair)
Mick Corliss (ミック・コレス)
Rie Hiramatsu (平松里英)
Ko Iwata (岩田香)
Tsuyoshi Kimoto (木本幹士)
Izumi Suzuki (鈴木いづみ)

JATLAW - 法律翻訳分科会
Carol Lawson (Interim Chair) (キャロル・ローソン)
Kyal Hill (Interim Vice-chair) (カイル・ヒル)
Sarah Bull (セーラ・ブル)
Akiko Endo (遠藤安岐子)
Sawako Harada (原田佐和子)
Susan Minehan (スーザン・マイネハン)
Shiori Yamamoto (山本志織)

JATPATENT - 特許翻訳分科会
Cliff Bender (クリフ・ベンダー) (Chair)
Charles Aschmann (チャールズ・アッシュマン)
Nadine Edwards (ナディーン・エドワーズ)
Shinya Futagami (二神信也)
Mayu Kawaguchi (川口真由)
George Tokikuni (時國滋夫)
Andrew Welford (アンドルー・ウェルフォド)

JATPHARMA - 製薬翻訳分科会
Tony Atkinson (トニー・アトキンソン) (Chair)
Emiko Hara (原恵美子)
Sako Ikegami (池上小湖)
Hideaki Maruoka (丸岡英明)
Lee Seaman (リー・シーマン)
Daisuke Yanase (柳瀬大輔)

JATTIP - 自主出版分科会
Fred Uleman (フレッド・ウレマン) (Chair)
Brian Hyman (ブライアン・ハイマン )
Eli Kirzner
Richard Medhurst ( リチャード・メドハースト)
David Stormer (デイビット・ストーマー)
Ginny Takemori (竹森 ジニー)
Matoko Tsutamura (蔦村的子)
Kirsty Wilkinson (カースティ・ウィルキンソン)

JATTOOLS - 翻訳ツール分科会
Paul Koehler (ポール・ケラー) (Chair)
Charles Aschmann (チャールズ・アッシュマン)
Terry Gallagher (テリー‧ギャラガー)
Robert Kawaratani (瓦谷ロバート孝一)
Ben Tompkins (ベン・トンプキンス)
Fides Umemura (梅村フィデス)

Kansai Activities Team (KAT) - 関西地区活動委員会
Cat Nakamichi (中道 キャサリン) (Chair)
George Bourdaniotis (ジョージ・ブルダニオティス)
Kiyoshi Chimasu (千桝靖)
Richard Sadowsky (リチャード・サドゥスキー)

Midwest Activities Committee (MAC) - 米国中西部活動委員会
Allyson Larimer (アリソン・ラリマー) (Chair)
Cliff Bender (クリフ・ベンダー)
Shizuka Matsunaga (松永静香)
Mika Murakami (村上美加)
Damon Robinson (デーモン・ロビンソン)
Izumi Suzuki (鈴木いづみ)
Michele Toney (ミシェール・トニー)
Judy Wakabayashi (若林 ジュディー)

Tokyo Activities Committee (TAC) - 東京活動委員会
Yumiko Metsugi (目次 由美子) (Chair)
Martha Elk (マーサ・エルク)
Fumihiro Kawaguchi (川口文大)
Richard Medhurst ( リチャード・メドハースト)
Mika Miyamoto (宮本美香)
Rika Shiraishi (白石里香)
  - TAC Translation Team (TAC翻訳ボランティア)
    Katy Bridges (ケイティ・ブリッジス)
    Yuko Fukami (深見優子)
    Minori Hanashima (花嶋みのり)
    Dan Lucas (ダン・ルーカス)
    Fri McWilliams (フリィ・マクウィリアムス)
    Junko Otake (大竹純子)
    Aishwarya Phatak (アイシュワリヤ・パタク)
    Tomoko Shirota (城田朋子)
    Kamil Spychalski (カミール・スパイチャルスキ)

Tohoku Regional Activities Committee (TRAC) - 東北地区活動委員会
Doug Durgee (ダグラス・ダーギー) (Chair)
Shiho Okada (岡田詩穂)
Ray Roman (レイ・ロマン)
Yuzumi Sato (佐藤由瑞美)

Translation Contest - 新人翻訳者コンテスト
Mayumi Adachi (安達眞弓) (Co-Chair)
Jim Davis (ジム・デイビス) (Co-Chair)
Yukari Ishihara (石原ゆかり)
Akashi Mitsumoto (満元証)
Naoko Uchida (内田順子)
Emily Shibata-Sato (佐藤綾子)